Privacy Policy 

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when STEP collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

 

1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.penninestep.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by STEP  

You can read more about how we use and apply cookies here.

Security and performance

STEP uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the STEP website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the STEP website.

The IP address (Internet Protocol address) is a numerical label that computers, tablets, smartphones, and other computing devices, use to identify themselves and communicate with other devices.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

2. Complaints and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that.

However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

3. People who use STEP services

STEP offers a wide variety of different services to local communities, young people, families, adults and general members of the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested some of our service materials available to the public to find out if they are happy to proceed further with the service or facilities available. All information held by STEP in this regard is subject to strict data protection principles to ensure the security, consistent management and compliance to Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) standards are maintained at all times due to the confidential nature of the data filed.

We will ask service users how they would like us to stay in touch with them during their treatment.  Service users can update this information on their preferred contact methods at any time. 

We normally retain service user records for seven years after they finish treatment with STEP, and delete their files after this.

Service providers reporting a breach

Public service providers are required to consider reporting serious security breaches to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We provide an online form for this purpose, we use the data collected by the form to record the breach, to make decisions about the action we may take, and as relevant in order to carry out those actions.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention schedule. This means that logs and breach reports will be retained for two years from receipt and longer where this information leads to regulatory action being taken. STEP has measures in place to ensure the security of data collected and only processes personal information in line with our policies and procedures.

4. Job applicants, current and former STEP employees

When individuals apply to work at change, grow, live, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de personalized statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with change, grow, live, we will compile a file relating to their employment. We have to hold this information in order to employ people.  The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with STEP has ended, we will retain the file for six years after they leave STEP’s employment, and delete it after this.

Complaints or queries

STEP tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of STEP’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

STEP tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

·         give you a description of it;

·         tell you why we are holding it;

·         tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

·         let you have a copy of the relevant information requested in an intelligible form.

To make a request to STEP for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Data Officer, Legal Services Dept, or writing to the address provided below.

You can also get further information on:

·         agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

·         circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;

·         our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

·         how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this privacy notice

STEP keep this and all current privacy notice or confidential agreements with clients under annual review or as and when required by legislation. The next review for this privacy notice will be May 2019.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

STEP, Burnley House, 37-41 Westgate, Burnley, BB11 1RY

step.info@cgl.org.uk

 

 
 

Cookie Policy for STEP

This is the Cookie Policy for STEP, accessible from www.penninestep.org

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookiesFrom time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the CookiePolicyGenerator.com

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: step.info@cgl.org.uk
Close Menu